Welcome to the new FlexRadio Community! Please review the new Community Rules and other important new Community information on the Message Board.
If you are having a problem, please refer to the product documentation or check the Help Center for known solutions.
Need technical support from FlexRadio? It's as simple as Creating a HelpDesk ticket.

Output Power Question

w1smc Member ✭✭
edited January 9 in Power Genius XL Amplifier

Okay, so I was seeing what I believe is an inconsistency regarding the o/p power of my station.

QUESTION: Why are the o/p power readings after the PGXL in STANDBY different / larger than the o/p power readings into the PGXL from my 6600M?


6600M ==> LP-500 CH2 ==> PGXL ==> LP-500 CH1 ==> TGXL ==> AG OUT A



Power Set .. LP-500 CH2 .. LP-500 CH1

12% 11.9 18.3

15% 15.0 23.0

20% 20.3 31.1

25% 25.2 38.6

30% 30.2 46.4

100% 103.0 162.0

The TGXL is showing accurate readings and are similar to the LP-500 CH2 readings.

A review of the FRStack Meter Window shows readings similar to the the LP-500 CH2 and TGXL readings.

Is there an issue with the PGXL? Maybe the LP-500?


  • w1smc
    w1smc Member ✭✭

    I'm going to try a few more test ...

    Swap the LP-500 couplers around and see if there's an issue there ...

  • w1smc
    w1smc Member ✭✭

    After swapping the LP Couplers and checking the in and out connections, it looks like the o/p power from the 6600M, as shown from CH1 of the LP-500 are higher than what is being shown on CH2.

    The MODE is CW, PGXL is in STANDBY.

    CH1 = Output of 6600M between 6600M and PGXL

    CH2 = Output of PGXL between PGXL and TGXL

    12% into CH1 shows 19.8W into PGXL, CH2 shows 10.9W, RFStack shows 11.2 and the TGXL shows 12

    15% into CH1 shows 24.4W into PGXL, CH2 shows 14.1W, RFStack shows 14.2 and the TGXL shows 15

    20% into CH1 shows 33.0W into PGXL, CH2 shows 19.1W, RFStack shows 18.7 and the TGXL shows 20

    25% into CH1 shows 41.0W into PGXL, CH2 shows 23.8W, RFStack shows 23.4 and the TGXL shows 26

    30% into CH1 shows 49.4W into PGXL, CH2 shows 28.6W, RFStack shows 28.1 and the TGXL shows 30

    100% into CH1 shows 171.0W into PGXL, CH2 shows 100.0W, RFStack shows 98.6 and the TGXL shows 104

    So why are the power out readings of the 6600M into the PGXL through the Channel 1 coupler show higher values than those coming out of Channel 2 for the PGXL ... AND ... the TGXL is showing the values expected?

    I get similar values after swapping the couplers.

  • w1smc
    w1smc Member ✭✭

    SOLVED !!!!!!!

    It was the SETUP in the LP-500 for CH1 .... I had selected the WRONG coupler for CH1 ... I had a 502 coupler selected not a 501


Leave a Comment

Rich Text Editor. To edit a paragraph's style, hit tab to get to the paragraph menu. From there you will be able to pick one style. Nothing defaults to paragraph. An inline formatting menu will show up when you select text. Hit tab to get into that menu. Some elements, such as rich link embeds, images, loading indicators, and error messages may get inserted into the editor. You may navigate to these using the arrow keys inside of the editor and delete them with the delete or backspace key.